Bethany Care Society is committed to protecting the privacy and personal information of its website users. Personal information includes but is not limited to, your name, address, postal code and e-mail address. This privacy statement only refers to information collected on this website. If you feel Bethany Care Society is not abiding by its privacy policies, please contact us at (403) 210-4600.

Collection, Use and Disclosure

Bethany Care Society is governed by the following privacy legislation:

Health Information Act of Alberta

Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act of Alberta
Personal Information and Protection of Privacy Act of Alberta
Personal Information and Protection of Electronic Documents Act of Canada
We will collect, use and disclose any information in accordance with these Acts.

Bethany Care Society is the sole owner of the information collected on this website. We will not sell, share or rent this information to others in ways different from what is disclosed in this statement.

Online Donations

Please refer to the privacy statement for Strategic Profits Inc. for information regarding the privacy practices regarding online donations. All personal information received from Strategic Profits Inc. follows the applicable legislation and policies of Bethany Care Society. You can view the privacy statement for Strategic Profits Inc. by clicking here.

Cookies

A cookie is a piece of data that is stored on the user’s hard drive containing information about the user. Usage of a cookie is in no way linked to any personally identifiable information while on our website. Once the user closes the browser the cookie is terminated.

Log Files

Bethany Care Society uses IP addresses to analyze trends, administer the website, track the user’s movement on the website, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information.

Links and Endorsements

This website may contain links to other sites. These links are provided as references to help you identify and locate other Internet resources that may be of interest. These other sites were independently developed by parties other than Bethany Care Society, and Bethany Care Society assumes no responsibility for the accuracy or appropriateness of the information contained on such sites. A link to another site does not mean that Bethany Care Society is affiliated or associated with that website in any way. The mention of another party or its product or services on the website does not mean it is an endorsement of that party or its products or services.

Trademarks, Pictures and Testimonials

Certain words, phrases, names, designs, or logos used on this website may constitute trademarks, service marks or trade names of Bethany Care Society or other entities. The display of any such marks or names on the website does not imply that a license has been granted by Bethany Care Society or other entity to the user for their personal use.

The use of any pictures, trademarks or testimonials without expressed written permission from Bethany Care Society is strictly prohibited.

Notification of Changes

If there are any changes or updates to Bethany’s Privacy Statement, we will post those changes on our website so that users are aware of what information we collect, how we will use it and if we disclose it. If at any point we decide to use personally identifiable information in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will notify users by way of e-mail. Users will have a choice as to whether or not we use their information in this different manner. We will use information in accordance with legislation and the privacy policy it was collected under.